PDPA Policy

KnowledgeTree Training Centre Personal Data Protection Policy

At KnowledgeTree Training Centre Pte Ltd (“KTTCPL”), protecting the personal data that you have entrusted to us is of the utmost importance.

This Personal Data Protection Policy outlines how we collect, use and/or disclose the personal data of our customers and stakeholders with the objective of complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

1. Definitions

1.1 Personal Data
‘Personal Data’ refers to any data about an individual that can be used to identify the individual from that data or any other information that an organisation is likely to have access to.

Some examples of Personal Data which you may provide us with include, but not limited to:

1.1.1  Your name, NRIC/FIN/Passport number, Telephone number(s), Mailing address, E-mail address, Nationality, Date of birth, Education level or any other information which you have provided us with in any form through any interaction which you may have had with us;

1.1.2  Information about your use of our websites and services, inclusive of cookies and IP Addresses;

1.1.3  Your employment history and/or income levels;

1.1.4  Any payment related information, such as your bank account, company registration and credit card information.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 KTTCPL typically collects your personal data in the any of the following ways:

2.1.1  When you register/enrol for a course with us;

2.1.2  When you apply for training grants/subsidies/allowance/assistance from public or government agencies such as, but not limited to, SkillsFuture Singapore, Ministry of Education, Workforce Singapore or any other authorised agencies or organisations by the Singapore government

2.1.3  When you submit an enquiry to us (through any form of correspondence) relating to any of our courses and/or services;

2.1.4  When you interact with any of our employees, including phone calls, e- mails and/or face-to-face meetings;

2.1.5 When you request for us to contact you;

2.1.6  When you are in the premises of our training centre where there are active CCTV and access control systems;

2.1.7  When you provide us with additional Personal Data upon our request;

2.1.8  When you submit a job application and/or resume to us;

2.1.9  When you voluntarily agree to participate in any marketing or publicity activities organised by KTTCPL;

2.1.10  When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason not stated in this policy;

2.1.11  When you browse our website or any of our social media pages

3. Purpose of Collection

3.1 The purpose(s) for collecting your Personal Data is set out below:

3.1.1  To enrol and provide you with the courses in KTTCPL, sending you registration confirmations, course-related information, duration and assessment details as well as related seminars, workshops and/or events conducted by KTTCPL

3.1.2  To carry out screening activities and due diligence in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations that may be required by law or put in place by government agencies such as, but not limited to, the Singapore Police Force, Ministry of Manpower and SkillsFuture Singapore;

3.1.3  To effectively communicate with you, as well as to respond to your queries and feedback;

3.1.4  To process any applicable training grants/subsidies/allowance/assistance from public or government agencies such as, but not limited to, SkillsFuture Singapore, Ministry of Education, Workforce Singapore or any other authorised agencies or organisations by the Singapore government

3.1.5  To maintain the safety and security of our training premises that are protected by active CCTV and access control systems

3.1.6  To respond to requests for information from public or government agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities such as, but not limited to, SkillsFuture Singapore, Workforce Singapore, Ministry of Education, Singapore Police Force or any other non-government agencies authorised by the Singapore government

3.1.7  To assist in any recruitment efforts that you have voluntarily participated in such as recruitment drives, career guidance and job placement programmes organised by KTTCPL;

3.1.8  To carry out market-related or similar research and analysis for KTTCPL’s business strategies;

3.1.9  To send you materials related to marketing, advertising and promotional information via mail, E-mail, SMS or Internet-messaging applications, fax and/or phone calls that you have voluntarily consented to via any form of correspondence (including, but not limited to, registration forms, media consent forms and course interest forms)

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 KTTCPL will only disclose your Personal Data:

4.1.1  For the primary reasons stated in the above-mentioned purpose(s) of collection;

4.1.2  Where permitted under the PDPA or applicable law or if required by law;

4.1.3  For direct marketing where consent has been given and the option to opt out of direct marketing is made available

If Personal Data of a third party (e.g. Spouse, Children, Dependent, Parents etc) have been provided to us by you, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and/or disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes set out above.

5. Retention and Management of Personal Data

5.1  KTTCPL will take appropriate and reasonable measures in ensuring that retention of your Personal Data will be secure, complete and accurate.

5.2  We will take commercially reasonable efforts in adopting appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is sufficiently protected and secured. Appropriate procedures are implemented to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or modification of your personal data. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

5.3  We will also take reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that the personal data is destroyed in a manner that protects the privacy of the personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which the personal data was collected for is no longer served by the retention of such data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes

6. Updates on Data Protection Policy

6.1  KTTCPL will review our policies, procedures and processes from time to time to ensure that your personal data is appropriately managed, protected and processed.

6.2  We reserve the right to amend or modify this Personal Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. The most updated version will be published on the KnowledgeTree Training Centre website: www.ktree.com.sg

7. DPO Information

7.1 Should you have any queries or concerns regarding our Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
KnowledgeTree Training Centre Pte Ltd 73 Bukit Timah Road #03-01
Rex House, Singapore 229832
Email: dpo@ktree.com.sg